Is Kraft Indulgence Creamy Blue Cheese Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Penicillium Roquefortii), Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Foodstarch, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate, And Sodium Benzoate ! (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Kraft Indulgence Creamy Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Indulgence Creamy Blue Cheese Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Kraft Indulgence Creamy Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


