Is Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk protein concentrate
- dry buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- milkfat
- whey
- cheese sauce mix
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SEASONED CHEESE SAUCE MIX (CHEESE SAUCE MIX [WHEY, MILKFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRY BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHSOPHATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WITH PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, AND ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)], SEASONING BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, STARTER DISTILLATE, ACETIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]).
Check Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Magic Spoon Cocoa Flavored With Other Natural Flavors
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
Kraft Spirals Original Mac N Cheese Dinner, 5.5 oz Box, Shelf-Stable
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Three Cheese With Mini-Shell Pasta Box - 7.25 Oz
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
Where to buy
Kraft Jalapeño Flavored with Other Natural Flavors Mac N Cheese Dinner, 7.25 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Box


