Is Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavour
  • corn dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy marshmallows provide a mild vanilla sweetness and a spongy, meltable texture; commonly toasted over fires, used in s'mores, stirred into hot chocolate, or folded into cereal bars. Customer reviews note consistent softness, easy melting, occasional size variability, and generally reliable packaging for home baking, snacking, and storage convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, sugar, modified cornstarch, corn dextrose, water, gelatin, artificial and natural flavour, sodium phosphate, colour (MS03D).

Check Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing