Is Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, spreadable with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and creamy mouthfeel, this product is commonly used on sandwiches, toast, in baking, smoothies, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often note its consistent texture and convenience, citing milder taste compared with regular options and suitability for children's preferences overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, spreadable with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and creamy mouthfeel, this product is commonly used on sandwiches, toast, in baking, smoothies, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers often note its consistent texture and convenience, citing milder taste compared with regular options and suitability for children's preferences overall.
Ingredients
Select Roasted Peanuts, Corn, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cotton Seed And Rapeseed Oil), Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains: Peanut
Check Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Light Peanut Butter, Smooth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


