Is Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • cheese
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • cheese sauce powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese
milk
milk protein

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, creamy flavor with a smooth, saucy consistency and tender, easily mashed noodles; commonly prepared for quick weeknight dinners, kids' lunches, and potluck sides. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgic appeal, while a subset notes occasional saltiness or overly processed flavor and variable sauce thickness across buying channels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (82%) (Wheat Flour), Cheese Sauce Powder (18%) [Milk Protein, Flavour (Contains Colour (Annatto Extract), Milk), Cheese (Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Salt]. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk.May Contain: Egg, Soy.

Check Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Kraft Mac And Cheese Original Pasta Macaroni Noodles | 205g | Spoonful