Is Kraft Mayo Calorie-Wise Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Water, vegetable oil, sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), modified cornstarch, liquid whole egg, vinegar, salt, liquid yolk (egg), mustard, lactic acid, potassium sorbate, phosphoric acid, dried onion, dried garlic, beta carotene, spices, calcium disodium EDTA, paprika oleoresin, turmeric oleoresin. Contains: egg, mustard.
Check Kraft Mayo Calorie-Wise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Mayo Calorie-Wise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Bottle


