Is Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

ingredient not normally found in mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and spreadable, this mayonnaise offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor often used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, and in dips or dressings. Customer reviews commonly praise its spreadability and versatility, note convenient jar size, and sometimes report a thinner consistency or milder taste compared with traditional options by some

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Avocado Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Flavor), Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise, Water, Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise

Check Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterMeijerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping