Is Kraft Mayo with Olive Oil (0.43 oz Packets, Pack of 200) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of egg yolks
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

2% of egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard Flower, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonaise

Check Kraft Mayo with Olive Oil (0.43 oz Packets, Pack of 200) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Mayo with Olive Oil (0.43 oz Packets, Pack of 200) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep