Is Kraft Mayo with Olive Oil (0.43 oz Packets, Pack of 200) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard Flower, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonaise
Check Kraft Mayo with Olive Oil (0.43 oz Packets, Pack of 200) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Mayo with Olive Oil (0.43 oz Packets, Pack of 200) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kraft Mayo with Olive Oil (0.43 oz Packets, Pack of 200) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


