Is Kraft Minit Tapioca Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tiny tapioca pearls yield a soft, slightly chewy texture and a mild sweet flavor in creamy puddings. Commonly used in classic desserts, pies, and custards, it’s noted by reviewers for easy preparation and nostalgic comfort, though some mention occasional uneven cooking or small lumps affecting texture consistency and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TAPIOCA STARCH, SOYBEAN LECITHIN.

Check Kraft Minit Tapioca against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Minit Tapioca is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCooking