Is Kraft Natural Cheese Expertly Paired for Pasta Dishes Traditional Cut Mozzarella & Traditional Cut Provolone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
provolone cheese
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains Milk

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Expertly Paired for Pasta Dishes Traditional Cut Mozzarella & Traditional Cut Provolone against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Natural Cheese Expertly Paired for Pasta Dishes Traditional Cut Mozzarella & Traditional Cut Provolone is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnacking