Is Kraft Natural Cheese Italian Cheese Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • asiago cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), modified cornstarch added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains: milk.

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Italian Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnackingTopping