Is Kraft Original Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, Microwaveable Tub, 2.05 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • dried buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese sauce mix

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Original Mac & Cheese Dinner in the microwaveable tub is a convenient and quick meal option. It is made with macaroni pasta and topped with a cheesy goodness that people love. The product is known for its easy preparation and short cooking time, making it an ideal snack choice. Fans of this macaroni and cheese appreciate the delicious taste and creamy texture it offers. With a 205 oz tub, it provides a generous quantity for those who enjoy this classic comfort food.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glyceryl Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate !(Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate !(Vitamin B1), Riboflavin !(Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce Mix (Whey, Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Milkfat, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Maltodextrin, !Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Triphosphate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Dried Buttermilk, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Cream, Lactic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, !With Paprika, Turmeric, !And Annatto !Added For Color, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides

Check Kraft Original Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, Microwaveable Tub, 2.05 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Original Macaroni & Cheese Dinner, Microwaveable Tub, 2.05 oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep