Is Kraft Parmesan Grated Cheese Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Milk, salt, cream, modified milk ingredients, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, lipase, microbial enzyme, cellulose powder, potassium sorbate. Contains: milk.

Check Kraft Parmesan Grated Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladCookingMeal Prep