Is Kraft Peppercorn Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • parmesan cheese
  • eggs
  • liquid yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vegetable oil, water, sugar/glucose-fructose, vinegar, liquid yolk (eggs), salt, Parmesan cheese (milk), garlic juice, modified corn starch, spices, natural flavour, xanthan gum, sorbic acid, phosphoric acid, yeast extract, polysorbate 60, concentrated lemon juice, calcium disodium EDTA. Contains: Egg, milk.

Check Kraft Peppercorn Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing