Is Kraft Philadelphia Spread Strawberry Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cream cheese spread offers a pronounced strawberry flavor with a smooth, creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on bagels, toast, pastries, and as a dip or baking ingredient, reviewers report consistent spreadability and fruity sweetness, praising convenience and packaging while some mention an overly sweet or slightly artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR. MAY CONTAIN SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE.

Check Kraft Philadelphia Spread Strawberry Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Philadelphia Spread Strawberry Cream Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping