Is Kraft Pimento Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced protein whey
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • chocolate, skim milk, cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, lecithin
  • +1 more

reduced protein whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/or Safflower Oil), Dairy Butter (milk), Lactose (milk), Almonds, Reduced Protein Whey (milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Lecithin (soy), Natural Flavor. Contains Almonds, Milk and Soy.

Check Kraft Pimento Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping