Is Kraft Real Mayo Creamy & Smooth Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle, 22 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, egg yolks, natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, egg yolks, natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, smooth mayonnaise delivers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a rich, spreadable texture ideal for sandwiches, burgers, wraps, dips, and salad dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, convenient squeeze‑bottle dispensing, and good value for size; a minority report occasional cap clogging, messy openings during transit, and occasional leakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Real Mayo Creamy & Smooth Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle, 22 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Real Mayo Creamy & Smooth Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle, 22 fl oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangyMild
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSalad