Is Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • 2% of parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This bottled dressing delivers smoky-sweet, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and dipping. Customer reviews commonly note bold taste, consistent viscosity, and versatile use; some find the flavor too sweet or assertive, while others cite convenience and reliable performance across multiple purchase sizes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices, Onion (Dried), Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.

Check Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping