Is Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • 2% of parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
2% of parmesan cheese
contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This bottled dressing delivers smoky-sweet, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and dipping. Customer reviews commonly note bold taste, consistent viscosity, and versatile use; some find the flavor too sweet or assertive, while others cite convenience and reliable performance across multiple purchase sizes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices, Onion (Dried), Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.

Check Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping
Vegan? Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle | Spoonful