Is Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
This bottled dressing delivers smoky-sweet, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and dipping. Customer reviews commonly note bold taste, consistent viscosity, and versatile use; some find the flavor too sweet or assertive, while others cite convenience and reliable performance across multiple purchase sizes overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
- calcium disodium edta
2% of parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This bottled dressing delivers smoky-sweet, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and dipping. Customer reviews commonly note bold taste, consistent viscosity, and versatile use; some find the flavor too sweet or assertive, while others cite convenience and reliable performance across multiple purchase sizes overall.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices, Onion (Dried), Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.
Check Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


