Is Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This bottled dressing delivers smoky-sweet, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture suited for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and dipping. Customer reviews commonly note bold taste, consistent viscosity, and versatile use; some find the flavor too sweet or assertive, while others cite convenience and reliable performance across multiple purchase sizes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices, Onion (Dried), Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.

Check Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Roasted Red Pepper Italian Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping