Is KRAFT Russian Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, tangy and mildly zesty, this Russian-style dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture popular for salads, Reuben sandwiches, burgers and dipping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and versatility, while some comment it can be sweeter or milder than expected; overall commonly praised for ease of use and good value.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy and mildly zesty, this Russian-style dressing offers a smooth, pourable texture popular for salads, Reuben sandwiches, burgers and dipping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging and versatility, while some comment it can be sweeter or milder than expected; overall commonly praised for ease of use and good value.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Honey, Tomato Paste, Spices and Seasonings (Contains Wheat and Soybean), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cooking Molasses, Colour, Dried Onions, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavours, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Silicon Dioxide. (B070G)
Check KRAFT Russian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT Russian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


