Is KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Dressing & Marinade - Tuscan House Italian Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of salt, parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Italian-style dressing delivers tangy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly oily texture and visible flecks. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for poultry or vegetables, and tossed with pasta, reviewers note overall consistent flavor, easy pouring, good value, and occasional comments about strong acidity or saltiness to some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice, Water), Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Spice, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Oleoresin Paprika, Potassium Sorbate And And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Dressing & Marinade - Tuscan House Italian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Dressing & Marinade - Tuscan House Italian is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading