Is Kraft Sandwich Spread - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, slightly chunky spread offers a tangy-sweet flavor and smooth, easy-to-spread texture suitable for sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a quick dip or salad binder. Customer reviews commonly note convenience and nostalgic appeal, with mixed opinions about sweetness and a perceived artificial aftertaste and occasional variability between jars by buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- contains less than 2% of salt, eggs, natural flavor, mustard flour, red bell peppers
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly chunky spread offers a tangy-sweet flavor and smooth, easy-to-spread texture suitable for sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a quick dip or salad binder. Customer reviews commonly note convenience and nostalgic appeal, with mixed opinions about sweetness and a perceived artificial aftertaste and occasional variability between jars by buyers.
Ingredients
Water, Chopped Pickles (Cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Soybean Oil, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (as Preservatives), Spices, Paprika, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika.
Check Kraft Sandwich Spread - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Sandwich Spread - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Sandwich Spread - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Bottle


