Is Kraft Sandwich Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, creamy sandwich spread delivers a savory, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture and occasional small pieces for bite. Consumers commonly use it on sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dip; reviews note convenience, nostalgic appeal, kid-friendly taste, and mixed opinions about sweetness and salt balance among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Relish [Cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum (Thickener)], Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Pimentos, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Spices And Seasonings, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Mustard, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried Onions.

Check Kraft Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing