Is Kraft Sandwich Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, creamy sandwich spread delivers a savory, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture and occasional small pieces for bite. Consumers commonly use it on sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and as a dip; reviews note convenience, nostalgic appeal, kid-friendly taste, and mixed opinions about sweetness and salt balance among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Relish [Cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum (Thickener)], Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Pimentos, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Spices And Seasonings, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Mustard, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried Onions.

Check Kraft Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing