Is Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 4.5 oz Box Corn Free?

Description
Seasoned coating mix produces a crunchy golden exterior with a savory homestyle flavor that complements baked or oven fried chicken and pork, commonly used to coat pieces before baking or air frying. Reviewers note consistent crispness, ease of use, popularity with families, occasional uneven coverage, and quick cleanup for weeknights.
Why it's not corn free
- maltodextrin
- natural flavor
- yeast
- 2% of high fructose corn syrup
- bleached wheat flour
- +1 more
maltodextrin
Dietitian noteMaltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned coating mix produces a crunchy golden exterior with a savory homestyle flavor that complements baked or oven fried chicken and pork, commonly used to coat pieces before baking or air frying. Reviewers note consistent crispness, ease of use, popularity with families, occasional uneven coverage, and quick cleanup for weeknights.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Salt, Canola Oil, Paprika, Contains Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Celery Seed, Spice, Yeast, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Natural Flavor, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Natural Flavor
Check Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 4.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 4.5 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 4.5 oz Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


