Is Great Value Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 4.5 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • dextrin
  • vegetable oil
  • yeast
  • sugar
  • natural flavor

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN), PALM, SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, BEET POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, TBHQ AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Great Value Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chicken Seasoned Coating Mix, 4.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping