Is Kraft Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese - Made with 2% Milk & Added Calcium - 7oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a firm, low‑moisture texture that melts evenly and stretches on hot dishes. Commonly used for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, baked pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers praise reliable meltability and convenience; some note occasional clumping in the bag and variable shredding consistency across packages, especially for home pizza ovens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Calcium Sulfate, Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese - Made with 2% Milk & Added Calcium - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese - Made with 2% Milk & Added Calcium - 7oz is available at 5 retailers

TargetWalmartHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSandwich