Is Kraft Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese with a Touch of Philadelphia Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
pasteurized milk
cream cheese powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Cream Cheese Powder (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains Milk

Check Kraft Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese with a Touch of Philadelphia against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese with a Touch of Philadelphia is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwichGarnishing
Lactose Free? Kraft Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese with a Touch of Philadelphia | Spoonful