No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese With a Touch of Philadelphia , 8 oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Cream Cheese Powder (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese With a Touch of Philadelphia , 8 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese With a Touch of Philadelphia , 8 oz Bag is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishIngredientSandwich
Dairy Free? Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese With a Touch of Philadelphia , 8 oz Bag | Spoonful