Is Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
The Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese 8 oz pouch has received positive feedback from reviewers. They praise its great taste and smooth melting properties. Reviewers often use this cheese in dishes involving cheese. They appreciate that the cheese flavor is free from artificial ingredients. Additionally, reviewers find the fact that the cheese is already grated to be convenient.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
- enzymes
calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese 8 oz pouch has received positive feedback from reviewers. They praise its great taste and smooth melting properties. Reviewers often use this cheese in dishes involving cheese. They appreciate that the cheese flavor is free from artificial ingredients. Additionally, reviewers find the fact that the cheese is already grated to be convenient.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Where to buy
Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


