Is Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese 8 oz pouch has received positive feedback from reviewers. They praise its great taste and smooth melting properties. Reviewers often use this cheese in dishes involving cheese. They appreciate that the cheese flavor is free from artificial ingredients. Additionally, reviewers find the fact that the cheese is already grated to be convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSalad