Is Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
  • enzymes

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese 8 oz pouch has received positive feedback from reviewers. They praise its great taste and smooth melting properties. Reviewers often use this cheese in dishes involving cheese. They appreciate that the cheese flavor is free from artificial ingredients. Additionally, reviewers find the fact that the cheese is already grated to be convenient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Shredded Sharp Cheddar Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSalad