Is Kraft Shredded Triple Cheddar Cheese With A Touch Of Philadelphia, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream cheese powder
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermont White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Cream Cheese Powder (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Shredded Triple Cheddar Cheese With A Touch Of Philadelphia, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Shredded Triple Cheddar Cheese With A Touch Of Philadelphia, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingTopping