Is kraft singles American Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese i culture
- contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto, aprika extract
- milk
- whey
- milkfat milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
cheese i culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), skim milk, milkfat milk protein concentrate, whey, calcium phosphate, sodium phosphate, contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto and aprika extract (color), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor), enzymes, cheese i culture, vitamin d3, contains: milk, baft heinz foods codany kraft heinz khigo, il 60601 chicwhen use best wn kraft foods s 72 10:46 keep refrigerated, 0405003426280 i 21000 61526
Check kraft singles American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open kraft singles American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


