Is kraft singles American Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese i culture
  • whey
  • milkfat milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • 0405003426280 i 21000 61526
  • vitamin d3
  • lactic acid
  • contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto, aprika extract
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), skim milk, milkfat milk protein concentrate, whey, calcium phosphate, sodium phosphate, contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto and aprika extract (color), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor), enzymes, cheese i culture, vitamin d3, contains: milk, baft heinz foods codany kraft heinz khigo, il 60601 chicwhen use best wn kraft foods s 72 10:46 keep refrigerated, 0405003426280 i 21000 61526

Check kraft singles American against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch