Is kraft singles American Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 0405003426280 i 21000 61526
- vitamin d3
- lactic acid
- contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto, aprika extract
- +2 more
0405003426280 i 21000 61526
Dietitian noteCalcium hydroxide (e526) is usually derived from limestone, but can be derived from animal sources like sea shells as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), skim milk, milkfat milk protein concentrate, whey, calcium phosphate, sodium phosphate, contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto and aprika extract (color), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor), enzymes, cheese i culture, vitamin d3, contains: milk, baft heinz foods codany kraft heinz khigo, il 60601 chicwhen use best wn kraft foods s 72 10:46 keep refrigerated, 0405003426280 i 21000 61526
Check kraft singles American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open kraft singles American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


