Is kraft singles American Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto, aprika extract
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese i culture
  • whey
  • milkfat milk protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese

contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto, aprika extract

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), skim milk, milkfat milk protein concentrate, whey, calcium phosphate, sodium phosphate, contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, lactic acid, milk, annatto and aprika extract (color), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor), enzymes, cheese i culture, vitamin d3, contains: milk, baft heinz foods codany kraft heinz khigo, il 60601 chicwhen use best wn kraft foods s 72 10:46 keep refrigerated, 0405003426280 i 21000 61526

Check kraft singles American against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch