Is Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • salt gelatin
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy American-style slices offer smooth, even melting and a soft, pliable texture; commonly used on burgers, grilled cheese, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent melt and convenient individually wrapped slices, praising convenience for quick meals while some mention an artificial aftertaste and occasional adhesion to wrappers and variable slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Citrate, Milkfat, Salt Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat American Slices, 22 ct - 14.7 oz Wrapper is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch