Is Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 16 ct - 10.7 oz Wrapper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milkfat, Gelatin, Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Enzymes, Apocarotenal (Color), Cheese Culture, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 16 ct - 10.7 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Singles Cheese Slices, 2% Milk Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 16 ct - 10.7 oz Wrapper is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch