Is Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices American Cheese is a convenient and ready-to-use product that offers freshly sliced cheese in prepackaged slices. Each 120 oz wrapper contains 16 slices, providing ample quantity for various culinary needs. As a perishable item, it is important to properly refrigerate this cheese to maintain its quality and freshness. No specific information about what people say about this product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color), Vitamin D3, With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation, American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation

Check Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking