Is Kraft Spicy Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MOLASSES, HONEY, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Kraft Spicy Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Spicy Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
Where to buy
Kraft Spicy Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


