Is Kraft Spicy Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MOLASSES, HONEY, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Kraft Spicy Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Spicy Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
Where to buy
Kraft Spicy Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


