Is kraft stove top cornbread stuffing mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • com 1-800-431-1003
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

com 1-800-431-1003

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), degerminated yellow corn meal, high fructose corn syrup, onions*, salt, contains less than 2% of vital wheat gluten, interesterified soybean oil, yeast, potassium chloride, celery*, monosodium glutamate, parsley*, maltodextrin, spice, sugar, hydrolyzed soy protein, turmeric and annatto (color), cooked chicken*, natural and artificial flavor , with bha, bht, and rosemary extract as preservatives, *dried contains: wheat, soy, kraft heinz foods company chicago, il 60601 kraftheinz © kraft foods visit us at: kraftheinzcompany,com 1-800-431-1003

Check kraft stove top cornbread stuffing mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingBaking