Is kraft stove top cornbread stuffing mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • com 1-800-431-1003
  • cooked chicken
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

com 1-800-431-1003

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), degerminated yellow corn meal, high fructose corn syrup, onions*, salt, contains less than 2% of vital wheat gluten, interesterified soybean oil, yeast, potassium chloride, celery*, monosodium glutamate, parsley*, maltodextrin, spice, sugar, hydrolyzed soy protein, turmeric and annatto (color), cooked chicken*, natural and artificial flavor , with bha, bht, and rosemary extract as preservatives, *dried contains: wheat, soy, kraft heinz foods company chicago, il 60601 kraftheinz © kraft foods visit us at: kraftheinzcompany,com 1-800-431-1003

Check kraft stove top cornbread stuffing mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingBaking