Is Kraft Sun Dried Tomato and Oregano Salad Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold tomato-forward flavor with a pronounced oregano herb note; smooth, creamy consistency with occasional visible flecks. Commonly used to dress green salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade. Reviewers often cite approachable flavor, versatile use, packaging and convenience, while opinions vary on intensity and seasoning balance preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean And Canola Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Contains Milk), Salt, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Spices And Herbs, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Oregano, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onions, Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried

Check Kraft Sun Dried Tomato and Oregano Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Sun Dried Tomato and Oregano Salad Dressing is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep