Is Kraft Sun Dried Tomato and Oregano Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold tomato-forward flavor with a pronounced oregano herb note; smooth, creamy consistency with occasional visible flecks. Commonly used to dress green salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade. Reviewers often cite approachable flavor, versatile use, packaging and convenience, while opinions vary on intensity and seasoning balance preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean And Canola Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Contains Milk), Salt, Garlic, Red Bell Peppers, Spices And Herbs, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Oregano, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onions, Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried

Check Kraft Sun Dried Tomato and Oregano Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Sun Dried Tomato and Oregano Salad Dressing is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep