Is Kraft Sundried Tomato Dairy Free?

Description
Concentrated tomato flavor with a tangy, sweet profile and a chewy, tender texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used to enhance pastas, salads, sandwiches, pizzas, and sauces, it serves as a snack or topping. Reviews cite robust taste and convenience, though some note variable piece size and occasional toughness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated tomato flavor with a tangy, sweet profile and a chewy, tender texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used to enhance pastas, salads, sandwiches, pizzas, and sauces, it serves as a snack or topping. Reviews cite robust taste and convenience, though some note variable piece size and occasional toughness.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (milk), Salt, Seasonings, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium EDTA. Contains Milk.
Check Kraft Sundried Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Sundried Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


